Privacy statement Hannah Cuppen

Hannah Cuppen is responsible for compliance with privacy laws and regulations such as the AVG (Dutch equivalent for GDPR). Hannah Cuppen respects your privacy and makes every effort to protect it. Among other things, we want to be transparent about the types of data that we process, the purposes for processing, with whom we share data and what rights you have with regard to your own data. We will inform you about this in this privacy statement. Do you have questions about this privacy statement? Then please contact us.

Which data do we process?
We process (possibly) the following personal data from you:

  • Contact details, such as (company) name, address, place of residence, telephone number and email address;
  • Gender and date of birth;
  • Bank account number;
  • Workshops and training courses followed at our place
  • Other, non-specified data may be required to perform our services to you.

What is the purpose of processing the data?
We process your personal data for, among other things, the following activities in our company:

  • Providing information;
  • Managing and expanding our customer base;
  • Concluding and executing agreements;
  • Performing analyzes of personal data for statistical purposes and the use of an archive destination;
  • Performing (targeted) marketing and promotional activities to establish, maintain or expand a relationship with a (potential) customer;
  • Compliance with legal obligations;
  • Sending newsletters or information of a specific nature.

What are the legal grounds for processing data?
We use at least one of the following grounds for processing your personal data:

  • The execution of an agreement;
  • The explicit permission that you have given to process data for specific purposes. You can always withdraw this permission;
  • For the promotion of our legitimate interests in the context of our business operations or those of a third party. We always make a trade-off between your interests and ours. Our interests include the careful execution of agreements with you, maintaining and possibly developing our customer relationship through possible direct marketing and / or marketing profiling.

What is the retention period of your personal data?
We only keep your personal data for as long as and to the extent that we need it. We will in any case retain the information that we necessarily need during the term of our relationship or agreement. If our relationship or agreement ends, we will keep the data for the legal retention periods that apply to us.

What are your rights with regard to the processing of your personal data?
You have specific rights with regard to the processing of your personal data. You can always contact us about this.
This certainly also applies to the following subjects:

  • whether we process your personal data;
  • the way in which we process your personal data;
  • access to the personal data that we process about you;
  • objections to the processing of your personal data;
  • adaptation of your personal data if it is (possibly) incorrectly processed;
  • limitation of your personal data;
  • deletion (deletion) of your personal data;
  • transfer of your personal data to yourself or to another organization at your request;
  • questions about the content of this privacy statement.
  • Please note: we may not always be able to respond to a request. If this is the case, we will let you know with motivation.

What about the security of your data?
We have taken adequate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data.

When do we provide data to third parties?
We do not simply provide your personal data to others. We may do so if you have given us permission for this, if we are obliged to do so by law or a court decision, or if the provision serves our purposes of processing personal data.

For the execution of our business operations and depending on the services provided to you we may provide your personal data to the following persons or parties:

persons and institutions that must be informed on the basis of a legal obligation;
external parties that process data under our control and responsibility, possibly other parties not mentioned that are important for an optimal service to you.
External parties that process the personal data under our responsibility only do this for purposes and under conditions that we have agreed with them. We record this in written agreements.
The use of this site
We have taken appropriate measures to secure your visit to and use of our site and to prevent abuse. All persons who can access the data are bound by confidentiality.

Internet sites of third parties
This privacy statement does not apply to internet sites of third parties that are connected to this internet site through links.

Cookies
When you visit this website, cookies are placed on your computer, tablet or smartphone. Cookies are small, simple text files. We only place functional cookies for optimum functioning of the website. At your next visit the cookies are used to recognize you and that makes a subsequent visit to the site easier.

Cookies from other parties
Cookies placed via our website may include cookies from other parties. These cookies measure, for example, the use of our website. These so-called statistical cookies give us insights with which we can then further optimize our website in order to improve the user experience of visitors. We use these insights exclusively for ourselves and no data is shared with third parties such as Google.
You will also find buttons such as Facebook or LinkedIn. With these buttons you can share information from our website. It is also possible that there are videos from Vimeo on our website or applications from other parties. For this purpose cookies are placed from this (social) media. We have no influence on that. Want to know more about this? Then read the privacy statements of these (social media) channels. It states what they do with the (personal) data that they process via this type of cookies.

Privacy statement changes
We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. It is advisable to consult the privacy statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes. You will always find the most up-to-date statement on our website.

Complaint right
Do you disagree with the way in which we process your personal data or deal with your rights as a customer? Then contact us in any case. You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). To do this, look at autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Stay informed?

I would like to keep you posted on my activities and progress. Currently I only publish a newsleter in Dutch. I will of course handle your information with care. For more info: view the Privacy statement.